Maintain Insurance and Utilities, and Pay Taxes on the Property
[…] Maintain Insurance and Utilities, and Pay Taxes on the Property

C.R.S. §15-12-709 states: “The personal representative shall pay taxes on and take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of the estate in such representative’s possession.” One of the most important things to remember when someone dies is to maintain insurance coverage and utility service to the decedent’s house. It also is important to pay the property taxes on the house during probate.