Removing Personal Property from the Home
[…] Probate estates are also required to file income tax returns (generally IRS Form 1041) to report any gross income above $600 they receive during administration. In addition to accounting and reporting income taxes, a qualified accountant can also help the estate maximize and document the step-up in basis that real estate receives upon the death of the owner. This is vital to ensuring that the estate pays the least amount possible in taxes after the real estate is sold. 

Appraiser: C.R.S. §15-12-707 states: “The personal representative may employ qualified and disinterested appraisers to assist him in ascertaining the fair market value as of the date of the decedent’s death of any asset the value of which may be subject to reasonable doubt. Different people may be employed to appraise different kinds of assets included in the estate. The names and addresses of any appraiser shall be indicated on the inventory with the item or items he appraised.” If there are any disputed issues with the value of probate or trust real estate, it is highly advisable to obtain an appraisal of the property. An appraisal also can help the estate or trust maximize and document the step-up in basis for real estate received from a decedent (mentioned above).